Privacy Policy

At MeeTwo Education Ltd we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy explains how any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used by us.  

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is MeeTwo Education Ltd of 17 Princelet Street, London, England, E1 6QH.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our website or use our app?

We may collect and process information that you enter on our website http://www.meetwo.co.uk, and our mobile application MeeTwo. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our website and our app, downloading and sharing data via our app, making in-app purchases, subscribing to our service, posting material on forums and on your profile, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.

The information which you provide us may include your:

  • name, date of birth, gender, address, e-mail address, phone number and username;

  • Password;

  • Information we collect about your device, including the type of mobile device you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your device's IMEI number, the MAC address of the device's wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the device, sometimes referred to as a device ID or token), mobile network information, your mobile operating system and the type and version of mobile software which you use;

  • General, aggregated, demographic, and non-personal data (such as aggregated anonymous information about website usage and other forms of analytical data). It will not be linked to any of your personal data, through cookies or other means, without your consent;

  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

  • Information which you provide to us by completing surveys or polls, and which we use for research purposes. You do not have to respond to these surveys;

  • Details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfilment of any in-app purchases; and

  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, post content to the App, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalise your experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested;

  • To improve our services in order to better serve you;

  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries);

  • For the purpose of conducting fully anonymised academic research;

How do we protect your information?

We may use third-party vendors, such as Amazon, to store your data. Your data may be transferred to and stored in locations outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”), including but not limited to the United States. It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for a third-party vendor. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing to jurisdictions outside the EEA.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL or other appropriate technology.  Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

How we use 'cookies'

We do not use cookies for tracking purposes.

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to improve the user experience.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since each browser is a little different, look at your browser's Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some features will be disabled that make your site experience more efficient and may not function properly. However, you will still be able to place orders.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.

We may also disclose data obtained from our sites and our app to academic institutions and research bodies for research purposes. We ensure that any such data is anonymised before it is transferred and that any recipients of this data adhere to adequate standards of ethics, data security and privacy.

Anonymised visitor information may also be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Access to information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Our Policies Concerning Minors

We are committed to complying with the United States' Children Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA). The site and services are not targeted at children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 13 and if you are under this age you must not use our app or our site. If we become aware that you are under 13 and using our app or our site, we may terminate your user account.

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals?

MeeTwo does not currently respond to browser “Do Not Track” signals sent from web browsers on our app or our site.

Changes to our privacy policy

We will occasionally update this Privacy Policy to reflect changes in our practices and services. When we post changes to this Privacy Policy, we will revise the "Last Updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy and the revised Privacy Policy will come into effect on the date it was posted to our site or our app or as otherwise notified by us. If we make any material changes in the way we collect, use, and/or share your personal information, we will notify you by prominently posting notice of the changes on our sites and/or our app and, where appropriate, notifying you by email. We recommend that you check this page from time to time to inform yourself of any changes in this Privacy Policy. By continuing to use our site or our app after we have posted a revised Privacy Policy you acknowledge that you have consented to the revised Privacy Policy.

Contacting Us

Questions, comments and feedback regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be made via our contact form.